NY H83187

July 9, 2001

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 H83187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Ms. Catherine Chevallier
Apt. 375
1600 Villa Street
Mountain View, CA 94041

RE: The tariff classification of a marble table from Italy.

Dear Ms. Chevallier:

In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise to be imported is a marble table.

The applicable subheading for the marble table will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: other, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division