NY H83161

July 23, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Moises Leal
Amelotte International Corporation
1359 Broadway, Suite 612A
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Leal:

In your letter dated July 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

Your submitted sample, Style 1553 is a 85% acrylic, 8% wool and 7% polyester, knitted, woman’s cardigan sweater. The outer surface of the cardigan sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan sweater features long sleeves, a shawl-like collar that covers the entire front and a full frontal opening with no closures. The collar extends from the shoulder to the knee area and has a fringed finish. The back of the garment extends from the shoulder to just below the waist. When laid on a flat surface the garment gives the appearance of being a shawl, but with sleeves.

The applicable subheading for style 1553 be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 1553 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,