NY H83151

July 23, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H83151

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Mr. Maher Sarsour
Valeo Inc.
W248 N5499 Executive Drive
Sussex, WI 53089

RE: The tariff classification of an anti-vibration glove from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Sarsour:

In your letter dated June 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model GMOA, has a synthetic leather (non-knit nylon and polyurethane) palmside that features gel-padded overlays at the fingers, across the palm and at the crotch of the index and thumb. Additionally the glove has fourchettes, a foam lined knit back and a side vent with a hook and loop fabric adjustable tab closure. The synthetic palm fabric imparts the essential character of the glove.

The applicable subheading for Model GMOA will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes, other. The duty rate for the glove will be 21.1ยข per kg. plus 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The textile restraint category for the gloves is 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,