NY H83124

July 5, 2001

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H83124

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4010; 7009.92.1000; 6117.80.8500; 3924.90.5500; 4202.92.4500

Ms. Dana Fithian
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Dr.
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of a “Barbie Spa Bag” from China.

Dear Ms. Fithian:

In your letter dated June 27, 2001, on behalf of Discovery Concepts, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample is a “Barbie Spa Bag” consisting of the following items:

1 plastic hairbrush measuring approximately 4 ¼” in length. We assume the hairbrush is valued not over 40 cents each.

1 plastic framed hand held glass mirror

2 ponytail holders of knit manmade fiber fabric

1 mesh bath sponge. This item is also known as a bath puff. It is made from a plastic material that is extruded in a mesh-like construction. The mesh is gathered together creating the puff or sponge. A cord is attached to allow the bath sponge to be hung.

1 zippered travel/toiletry bag made of clear sheeting of plastic measuring approximately 7” x 3” x 1 ½”

The items are packed in the zippered travel/toiletry bag. Once imported, the “Barbie Spa Bag” will be included as an accessory with a child’s “Barbie Spa” slumber bag.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The above items are not classifiable as a set because not all the items in the set are designed to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Consequently, each item is classifiable separately under its appropriate heading.

The applicable subheading for the hairbrush will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 6117.80.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The ponytail holders are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for the mesh bath sponge will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for...other household articles... of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the zippered travel/toiletry will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,