NY H83092

July 19, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H83092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 6, 2001, on behalf of C-Life Group, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style C-L-10, is made from a 100% nylon woven printed shell fabric, and has a woven lining and a nonwoven batting. The garment also has a full-front opening with a zip-through collar, slant pockets at the waist and binding around the armhole openings and at the waist.

In your letter you indicated that the shell is coated for water resistance. Classification as water resistant is limited to specific HTS subheadings, which do not include the subheading for this item. The applicable subheading for this padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ padded, sleeveless jackets, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,