NY H83083

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H83083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of “Reflexology Socks” from Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated July 13, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #PP226778, “Reflexology Socks” are composed of knit 95% nylon and 5% spandex fabric. The socks are ankle length, with a ribbed knit cuff at the top and are imprinted with a color-coded diagram of the foot. The diagram maps out the relationship between the supposedly crucial pressure points on the feet with the corresponding body part “affected” according to the principles of reflexology.

The applicable subheading for the “Reflexology Socks”, style #PP226778 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, socksknitted or crocheted: Other; Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Style #PP226778 falls within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,