NY H83071

August 20, 2001

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H83071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.21.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customs Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Cotton/polyester blend weft knit fabric of pile construction from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 5, 2001, on behalf of your client Eileen Fisher, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style #SH, is a weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. Your correspondence indicates that this product is composed of 75% cotton and 25% polyester. Laboratory analysis indicates that the yarns forming the pile are wholly of cotton. The pile yarns have been brushed creating a fibrous textured surface on one side of the fabric. This item has been dyed and weighs approximately 297 g/ m2.

The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The looped pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,