NY H83056

July 20, 2001

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 H83056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a woven paper strip handbag from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated June 28, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a handbag, style # S24S313. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested.

The sample is a handbag measuring approximately 13 inches wide by 10 inches high by 4 inches deep. It has two vinyl shoulder straps and a snap button closure. It is lined with a textile fabric and has an inside zippered pocket. The bag is made of interwoven strips of folded paper. The front of the bag is decorated with embroidered designs.

The applicable subheading for the woven paper handbag, style # S24S313 will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTSUSA, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

We note that the sample was not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) requires that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,