NY H83054

July 5, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H83054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050

Ms. Jennifer Soto
MSAS Global Logistics
10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shorts from Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated June 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

You submitted three samples of men’s shorts, all identified by style numbers. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.

Style 205-392-122 is a men’s woven shorts made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has a partial elastic waistband and two rear pockets, both with flaps and a one button closure.

Style 205-392-204 is a men’s woven shorts made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets with a one button closure.

Style 205-392-231 is a men’s woven shorts made from 100 percent cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one button closure.

The applicable subheading for styles 205-392-122, 205-392-204 and 205-392-231 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles 205-392-122, 205-392-204 and 205-392-231 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,