NY H83025

July 17, 2001

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H83025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000

Ms. Diane L. Weinberg
Meeks & Sheppard
330 Madison Avenue, 39th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Johnson’s baby skincare (wipes) from United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated June 25, 2001, on behalf of your client, Johnson & Johnson, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Johnson’s baby skincare will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for for for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,