NY H83015

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H83015

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hairstyling set from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, Model 79521, Pro-Style 13 Piece Styling Collection, is a hairstyling set consisting of five assorted hairbrushes, one plastic jaw clip, and six elasticized ponytail holders packed in a zippered vinyl bag. The hairbrushes are valued at over 40 cents each. The vinyl bag is very narrow and is primarily intended to store the hairstyling set.

Classification is based upon the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). The hairstyling set is considered a set for classification purposes. GRI 3 requires that composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3 (a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. Since this kit meets the definition of a “set” as per GRI 3 (b), it would be classifiable according to the component, or components taken together, which can be taken as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character. The essential character of the hairstyling set is imparted by the hairbrushes.

The applicable subheading for the hairstyling set will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes, valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents for each piece in the set plus 3.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,