NY H83004

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 H83004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040

Ms. Brenda Peek
Import Supervisor
Schenker Stinnes Logistics
775 Atlanta South Parkway
Suite 100
College Park, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Turn Signal from Germany

Dear Ms. Peek:

In your letter dated June 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Reitter & Schefenacker USA Ltd.

You submitted a sample of an automotive part that is attached to the side view mirror of a vehicle that will indicate the turn signal.

The applicable subheading for the automotive Turn Signal will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,