NY H82990

June 28, 2001

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H82990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. George C. Lee
Masterpiece International, LTD.
2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a Valentine Heart Shape Candle from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated June 20, 2001, on behalf of Publication International, Ltd., you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Valentine Heart Shape Candle, is a red colored scented pillar candle that measures approximately 6” in height and 3” across its widest point and is molded into a heart shape at its top and base.

The applicable subheading for the Valentine Heart Shape Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,