NY H82951

July 6, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Julie Huang
HandiStyle, Inc.
1675 York Avenue, Suite 16J
New York, NY 10128

RE: The tariff classification of a “HandiMat” from China.

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated June 25, 200l, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request was made for a rectangular shaped “HandiMat,” with steel stakes, no sample submitted. It is a mat, stated to be made of 100 percent cotton terry cloth fabric on one side and nylon woven fabric on the other. Sewn to the head of the mat are two pillowcases with both ends open. Attached inside each pillowcase is a plastic tube used for inflating the pillowcase. A fold is stitched down at each corner for the insertion of the steel stakes to secure the blanket to the ground. When not in use the mat can be folded and secured with the attached textile straps and be carried by means of textile handles. The mat measures approximately 52” x 70”. It is used at picnics, the beach, at the park, ball games, etc.

The applicable subheading for the “HandiMat” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,