NY H82888

July 6, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H82888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050

Kelly O’Neill
All-Ways Forwarding Int’l Inc.
701 Newark Avenue, Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a “baby cozy sleeper” from China

Dear Ms. O’Neill:

In your letter dated June 25, 2001, on behalf of Premier Pack, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style RE-533 is a sleeveless, full-length, one-piece garment, manufactured from a woven shell of 100% cotton, and padded with a non-woven fabric. Closures include a zipper, which extends from one of the armholes to the lower edge of the opposite side of the garment, and narrow, fabric ties at each of the armholes, since the shoulders do not connect.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.5 per cent ad valorem.

The bunting bag falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,