NY H82873

June 29, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H82873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900

Mr. Jeff Grant
Nextech
1375 Willow Lake Boulevard
Saint Paul, Minnesota 55110

RE: The tariff classification of a zinc-aluminum antenna nut from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Grant:

In your letter dated June 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is described as a zinc-aluminum die cast antenna nut. The item is used exclusively in cellular telephones. In fact they are exclusively designed for each and every model of cellular telephones. The nut is housed within the body of the cellular telephone and is used to attach the specific antenna to the cellular telephone but does not function as a part of the antenna. Based upon the submitted information this type of nut cannot be used for any other application.

The applicable subheading for the antenna nut will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,