NY H82849

July 5, 2001

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H82849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded purse from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated June 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, which is identified as Item #C41A0617, is a heart-shaped glass beaded purse designed with a glass beaded braided shoulder strap. The exterior surface is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with satin material and measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in width by 3 inches in height. It is secured by means of a top zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded purse will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,