NY H82827

July 5, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H82827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040

Ms. Diane Burgos
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Travis Ayers Inc.

The submitted sample, style 779AW, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, side vents and measures 3 ½ inches at the shoulder seams.

The applicable subheading for style 779AW will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 779AW falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,