NY H82824

July 20, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Peterson
Kiddopotamus & Co.
2550 49th Street, No. 7
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a “Newborn Cover Up” and a “Fleece Cover Up” from China.

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a “Newborn Cover Up,” style number 10101 and a “Fleece Cover Up,” style number 10202. The articles are used to keep infants warm, without the need for a blanket, while in the car seat or crib. The “Newborn Cover Up” is made of brushed polyester woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together. The bottom portion is designed with a pouch for the infant’s legs and feet. The top is designed with flaps to wrap around the torso and arms of the infant. The flaps are secured with hook and loop fasteners. Sewn around the edges is a textile woven fabric binder. The back features a slit opening for the crotch harness of a car seat.

The “Fleece Cover Up” is constructed of brushed polyester woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to resemble a one-piece jumpsuit with shoulder straps. It features a zipper extending down one side and across the bottom. The shoulder straps are secured with hook and loop fasteners. The back has a slit opening for the crotch harness of a car seat.

The applicable subheading for the “Newborn Cover Up” and the “Fleece Cover Up” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,