NY H82797

July 5, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H82797

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Thomas A. Penksa
Consultant
Trade & Regulatory Services (TRS) Dept.
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of OUSP Product System from Canada

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Akara Corporation in Kanata, Ontario.

The OUSP Product System is used in telecommunications by service providers as a solution to increase the capacity and speed of end to end optical services over a DWDM or SONET Infrastructure. The system is made up of a chassis that accommodates a main card with six client interfaces, two SONET line cards, two power supply modules and a fan module.

The submitted literature refers to the OUSP Product System as the Akara solution comprised of the Network Element OUSP and the Network Management System. The following were listed as features of the OUSP Product:

Optical service demarcation
Bandwidth-optimized aggregation of services onto wavelengths Traffic isolation between aggregated traffic Service management – performance and trouble shooting of services over wavelengths Networking over DWDM and SONET technologies

The OUSP Product System enables service providers to deliver multiple services over a single pair of fibers, DWDM wavelength or SONET payload, yielding cost effective access to high-speed, high-value optical services. It also enables service providers to view where their network begins and ends, resulting in clear network accountability and highly effective management of network resources. The OUSP provides physical traffic isolation so that each of their client’s circuit is isolated from each other contributing to data security.

The applicable subheading for the OUSP Product System will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systemsOther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,