NY H82792

July 18, 2001

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H82792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9500, 2106.90.9700

Mr. Gustavo Belgrano
Quest Logistics, Inc.
9999 NW 89 Ave. Bay #3
Medley, FL 33178

RE: The tariff classification of drink mixes from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Belgrano:

In two letters dated April 7, 2001, the second received on June 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns for several powder drink mixes were submitted with your letters. All of the drink mixes contain sugar (between 56 and 59 percent), aspartame, citric acid, sodium citrate, ascorbic acid, calcium citrate, maltodextrin, vitamins and color.

The applicable subheading for the powdered drink mixes, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 2106.90.9500 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.9500, HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,