NY H82749

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H82749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Susan Davis
Blue Ribbon Pet Products, Inc.
75 Modular Avenue
Commack, NY 11725

RE: The tariff classification of three agglomerated stone articles from China

Dear Ms. Davis:

In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples of the items were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted samples consist of three agglomerated stone decorative finials (ends of drapery rods), two depicting a Buddha’s head, and one in the shape of a decorated egg.

You indicated in your letter that each decorative finial is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. An analysis of the samples taken by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.

The applicable subheading for the three agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,