NY H82747

June 25, 2001

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H82747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Ms. Maria C. Koschny
Maria C. Koschny CHB Inc.
5829 N. Kenmore
Chicago, Illinois 60660

RE: The tariff classification of knit polar fleece fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Koschny:

In your letter dated June 11, 2001, on behalf of your client Embroidery 4U, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dyed polar fleece knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 100% micro fiber polyester and has been brushed on both sides. Weighing approximately 227.4 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the manufacture of baby blankets.

The applicable subheading for the polar fleece knit fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.9 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,