NY H82731

June 25, 2001

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H82731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.10.0000

Ms. Tammy L. Swiatkowski
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage
4500 Witmer Industrial Estates
Niagara Falls, New York 14305-1386

RE: The tariff classification of a venturi vacuum pump from Canada.

Dear Ms. Swiatkowski:

In your letter dated June 18, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client UVIEW Ultraviolet Systems. The item in question is described as the “Airlift”, a tool used by mechanics in the removal of air from automotive cooling systems. A sample and descriptive literature were submitted.

Based on the information provided, we find that the “Airlift” is essentially a vacuum pump incorporating a vacuum gauge and specially designed for connection to a motor vehicle’s radiator. The Airlift uses compressed air to create a venturi within the pump.. The venturi draws off air contained in the radiator and creates a vacuum. The vacuum within the radiator allows a mechanic to check for leaks, using the vacuum gauge , and refill the radiator with coolant by means of suction.

The applicable subheading for the Airlift will be8414.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vacuum pumps. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,