NY H82631

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of “Natural Muslin Epilating Strips” from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are “Natural Muslin Epilating Strips.” The strips are used for hair removal, with a wax application. The wax is not included. The Strips are made of rectangular woven textile panels with pinked edges. The strips measure approximately 8-3/4” x 2-13/16” and 4-5/16” x 1-5/8”.

The applicable subheading for the “Natural Muslin Epilating Strips” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,