NY H82617

July 25, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H82617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030; 6208.92.0010

Ms. Valetta S. Lacy
Supervisor, Customs Compliance
Neiman Marcus
International Operations
2301 Neiman Marcus Parkway
Longview, TX 75602

RE: The tariff classification of women’s robes from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lacy:

In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s robes. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style WS-055 is a woman’s robe constructed from 85% cotton, 15% polyester knit fabric. The ankle length robe has a full front opening with a zipper closure; a collar; long hemmed sleeves; side seam pockets at the hip; and a plain, hemmed bottom.

Style 2251 is a woman’s robe constructed from 82% rayon, 18% silk woven pile fabric. The ankle length robe has a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a v neckline finished with piping; long sleeves with a three-inch satin trim; and side seam pockets at the hip. The robe also has a hemmed bottom with a side slit on the left side extending upward approximately 18 inches from the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style WS-055 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...robes of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 2251 will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's robes of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style WS-055 falls within the textile category designation 350; style 2251 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski