NY H82586

June 28, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Daniel Berkowitz
Spectrum Imports, Inc
420 Heatherwood Lane, Suite 2C
Devon, PA 19333

RE: The tariff classification of a mat from Korea and/or China.

Dear Mr. Berkowitz:

In your letter dated June 19,2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a mat, article number 155150. The mat is made of 100 percent acrylic twill weave fabric on the top exterior surface and a PVC material on the bottom exterior surface. Between the two surfaces is a thin layer of foam. The mat measures approximately 60” x 48”.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,