NY H82582

June 25, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of lipstick case and coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated June 15th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as item #W11B5736, “Set of 2 Lady’s Gift Pack Lipstick Holder and Cosmetic/Coin Bag.” The items consist of a zippered coin purse and lipstick holder, both of which have an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. You state the items will be shipped separately.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbagof man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,