NY H82571

June 26, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3031

Ms. Bea O'halloran
Foreign Trade Zone
P.O. Box 613307
Dallas, Texas 75261

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and a travel/tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. O'halloran:

In your letter dated June 19th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Fossil Partners on tariff classification.

The samples submitted with your request consist of two handbags and one travel/tote bag, each of which has an exterior surface of textile material of 100% nylon. Item #ZB3735 is a double compartment handbag with a full-width zippered pocket. A self-material tab with a snap closure secures the top opening of the bag and a shoulder strap is permanently attached to the top exterior. Item #ZB3737 is a handbag that consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening and a shoulder strap is permanently attached to the top of the bag. Item #ZB3738 is a double carry handle tote bag. The interior consists of two compartments that are separated by a full-width zippered pocket. A self-material tab with a snap closure secures the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for #ZB3735 and #ZB3737 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for #ZB3738 will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsof man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

These products fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,