NY H82562

July 3, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H82562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Elizabeth M. Cantu
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a “shirt jacket” for girls’ wear from Korea

Dear Ms. Cantu:

In your letter dated June 11, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 3G01040006, manufactured from fleece fabric of 75% polyester/25% rayon, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by long sleeves, and by a hood, trimmed by faux fur.

This sample is being retained for the purposes of the U.S. Customs Service.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaterssweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be32.7 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,