NY H82552

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H82552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandise Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 3179, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to above mid-thigh. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a detachable faux fur collar and detachable faux fur sleeve cuffs, long sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, 2 belt loops, and a self-fabric tie belt. The dress, collar, sleeve cuffs and the belt are considered composite goods.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,