NY H82547

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H82547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated June 19, 2001, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 4429, “Long Team Jacket”, is a man’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a knit fleece 76% polyester/12% rayon/12% cotton fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front pockets below the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The logo “Marshall Thundering Hero” is featured on the left chest. An embroidered emblem that depicts a bull’s face and the letter “M” is on the left sleeve. An embroidered emblem that depicts a bull’s face and the letter “M”, and the logo “Marshall Thundering Hero” is also featured on the jacket’s rear panel.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,