NY H82508

July 17, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H82508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated June 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is being retained as an official sample.

Style 21191509 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar and lapels, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 21191509 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 21191509 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,