NY H82491

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H82491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9050, 6504.00.3000, 6504.00.6000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico Int’l. USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of hats from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated June 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Four sample bucket style hats were submitted with your request. Item #C50E0242 is composed of paper yarn with a crocheted crown and a brim with of circular strips. The crown portion imparts the essential character of the hat. Item #C50E0219 is composed of paper yarn sewn in circular strips. Item #C50E0243 is a crocheted paper yarn hat with a 2 ¾” brim. Item #C50E0246 is composed of plaited raffia material with a textile lining.

The applicable subheading for the Item #s C50E0242 and C50E0243 will be 6505.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted...Other, Other: Of paper yarn”. The rate of duty will be 21.1cents/kg + 7.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Item #C50E0219 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling stripsof paper yarnSewed”. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #C50E0246 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling stripsof paper yarnNot sewed”. The duty rate will be 96.4 cents/doz. + 4.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,