NY H82479

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H82479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Mr. Alan Goldes
Prestige Global Co. Pte Ltd.
1350 Broadway
Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Goldes:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Beall's Outlet Stores, Inc.

The submitted sample, style D1040, is a woman’s dress constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, a contrasting colored yoke with embroidery, two front patch pockets and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style D1040 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

Style D1040 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,