NY H82469

July 5, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H82469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6030, 6505.90.6090

Mr. William A. Mc Ginty
William A. Mc Gginty Co.
9950 W. Lawrence Ave., Suite 319
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Mc Ginty:

In your letter dated June 8, 2001, on behalf of Chelsea & Scott, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #07647 is a hat composed of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The hat will be imported in sizes 0-12 months, 12-24 months and 2-4 years. The item has a flat crown and a cuff at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the hat sizes 0-12 and 12-24 months, style #07647 will be 6505.90.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOther: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, For babies”. The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hat, style #07647 sizes 2-4 years will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOther: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other; Other”. The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem.

Style #07647, size 0-12 and 12-24 months fall within textile category 239. Style #07647 sizes 2-4 years falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,