NY H82441

June 22, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82441

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Jennifer Archer
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a work apron from China.

Dear Ms. Archer:

In your letter dated June 13, 2001, on behalf of Genau Gear Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a work apron, item number 4105. It is a belt with a tool holder attached. The belt measures approximately 2 inches wide and is made of web fabric. The tool holder unit is constructed of a woven fabric panel with the top edge riveted onto the belt. The holder features three open pockets, two sleeves and two web loops. Also riveted onto the belt is a metal tape measure clip.

The applicable subheading for the work apron will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,