NY H82434

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H82434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ knit slip from China.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 17, 2001, and subsequent submission of June 11, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

Style F01-07-018 is full slip constructed of a finely knit 90% nylon 10% spandex fabric. The garment features a six-inch high, lace-like top portion and elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps. The slip has side seams and an overlapped opening extending vertically below the bust.

The applicable subheading for the slip will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of made-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem

Style F01-07-018 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,