NY H82429

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H82429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080

Ms. Michelle Stavrou
Nordson Corporation
555 Jackson Street
Amherst, Ohio 44001

RE: The tariff classification of a steel end cap for hot melt applicators from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Stavrou:

In your letter dated June 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Nordson Corporation. Descriptive literature, including a technical drawing, and a sample were submitted.

The item in question is described as a steel end cap that serves as a cover piece for a shifting piston pump, which is used in hot melt applicators. You indicate that the shifting pump is a dual-acting piston pump for liquids, specially designed to deliver hot melt.

The applicable subheading for the end cap will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,