NY H82412

June 29, 2001

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 H82412

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.6050

Mr. Philip W. Nace Jr.
7680 Matoaka Road
Sarasota, FL 34243

RE: The tariff classification of Periodic Acid Crystal and Solution with 50% aqueous from England and Hungary

Dear Mr. Nace:

In your letter dated May 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Periodic Acid Crystal and Solution with 50% aqueous will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic acids: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2811.19.6050, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,