NY H82384

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000, 4202.91.0090

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of tool pouches and tool belt from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated May 24th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Portable Products, Division of Fiskars on tariff classification.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as #55015, #54062, and #540064. Each item is made of 100% leather. Item #55015, “11 Pocket Tool Apron,” is a tool belt which is comprised of two large tool compartments, two steel hammer loops and nine other utility holders or tool and fastener compartments. An adjustable belt is permanently attached to the tool pockets.

Item #54062, “8 Pocket Tool Pouch,” is a tool pouch comprised of a main compartment, an outer tape measure/nail pocket, six additional pockets for a variety of hand tools and two steel hammer loops.

Item #540064, “10 Pocket Tool Pouch,” is a tool pouch comprised of a large main compartment, an outer tape measure/nail pocket, eight additional pockets for a variety of hand tools, and two steel hammer loops.

The applicable subheading for #55015 will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leatherother. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for #54062 and #540064 will be 4202.91.0090, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of leatherother. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,