NY H82379

June 20, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Mari Brantley
Norwood Promotional Products
214 SW Jackson Street
P.O. Box 477
Des Moines, IA 50315-1101

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Brantley:

In your letter dated May 31st, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Air-Tex Corporation (Div of Norwood Promotional) on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Badge Holder”. The item is similar to a ticket holder and constructed of textile material of man-made fibers with a pocket of clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) on the front exterior. The item is used to show an ID during a convention or at the workplace. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the top opening. A neck strap of nylon webbing is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materialsof man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,