NY H82375

June 19, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H82375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from India

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated June 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample S02709x\g, manufactured from blue denim fabric of 100% cotton, is a full-length, sleeveless garment, which zips together vertically at the mid-section of the back, and which is styled by a bib-front, by narrow shoulder straps, and by a set of narrow ties at the mid-section of the front of the empire waistline.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,