NY H82367

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H82367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of signal processor from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated June 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the signal processor, identified as the DP-U50 CAVIT Processor, is a device that connects to a personal computer by means of a cable, and adds digital signal process special effects to the computer.

The applicable subheading for the DP-U50 CAVIT Processor will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,