NY H82354

July 3, 2001

CLA-2-:RR:NC:MM:109 H82354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8080

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of multiline telephones from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated May 15, 2001 you requested a ruling on the status of multiline telephones from Mexico under the NAFTA.

The merchandise covered by this ruling consists of three different models of line connection telephones. The model numbers for each of the telephones is BASIC ACE 560.4100, STANDARD ACE 560.4200, and EXECUTIVE ACE 560.4300. Each of these telephones provides multiline capabilities.

The applicable tariff provision for the multiline telephones will be 8517.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Telephone sets; videophones: Other: Other, multiline (including key, call director and consoles). The general rate of duty will be free.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the multiline telephones has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/50B. The multiline telephones (models BASIC ACE 560.4100, STANDARD ACE 560.4200, and EXECUTIVE ACE 560.4300) will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,