NY H82344

July 2, 2001

CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H82344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted boiled wool cardigan from Australia

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Style 3352, is a woman’s finely knitted cardigan constructed of 100% worsted boiled wool. The garment, which extends from the shoulders to the hip area, features a round neckline, an attached hood, a full frontal zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, kangaroo type pockets below the waist, and a ribbed knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 3352 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3%.

Style 3352 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Australia are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director