NY H82330

June 22, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H82330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Alanine methyl ester hydrochloride, CAS 2491-20-5 from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Alanine methyl ester hydrochloride, CAS 2491-20-5, also known as methyl L-alaninate hydrochloride, is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for L-Alanine methyl ester hydrochloride will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,