NY H82328

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H82328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Ethoxypropylamine (CAS # 6291-85-6) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 1,2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3-Ethoxypropylamine, also known as 3-Ethoxy-1-propanamine, is a nonaromatic amino alcohol ether used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3-Ethoxypropylamine will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,