NY H82310

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H82310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of plastic peel-off tattoos from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a peel-off tattoo made of plastic. This product is identified as Crystal Tattoos, style number 21572. The tattoo is worn on the body as a decoration. The self-adhesive backing allows the tattoo to remain in place on the body. The sample has raised gem-like areas and is not considered to be flat. The peel-off tattoo is packaged in a plastic CD case with a plastic hook for hanging.

The applicable subheading for the plastic peel-off tattoos will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,