NY H82302

June 29, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H82302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.70.0000

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of fiber optic cable from Canada

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated June 4, 2001, on behalf of Pirelli Cables and Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the fiber optic cable consists of 216 individual fibers, each with a dual coating of ultraviolet acrylate that measures approximately 62.5 microns thick. In total, the optical fiber, consisting of the core, glass cladding, and coating, measures 250 microns in diameter. The bundles of individual fibers are contained within an outer jacket and this constitutes the complete fiber optic cable.

The applicable subheading for the fiber optic cable will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical fiber cables. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,